> >
Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore


WATCH: Drew Barrymore and Adam Sandler sing hilarious romantic duet on “The Tonight Show”
28/02/2014 - 17h00
Drew Barrymore welcomes baby girl
02/10/2012 - 00h00
Drew Barrymore
13/12/2011 - 16h26
All the news on Drew Barrymore
Real name: Drew Blyth Barrymore
Date of birth: 22/02/1975
Age: 41
Nationality: United States
Occupation: Film actress

Drew Barrymore biography

Drew Barrymore is one of the Queens of romantic comedies (rom-coms), but has also proven herself to be a very versatile actress, starring in films such as the “Charlie’s Angels”.

Drew Barrymore was born 22 February 1975 in Hollywood, a place pre-destined for her. Her grandfather was an actor and it was he who inspired her to go into acting.

At just a year old, she was already making appearances in TV adverts and then continued on to appear in TV films.

However, it was in 1982 that the general public was first introduced to her in her remarkable performance in Steven Spielberg’s cult film E.T.

The success from this film went straight to her head, causing family problems. She got into alcohol and drugs, which closed all cinema doors to her, whilst she was going through rehab.

She made her comeback in 1992, with a hugely successful performance in “Batman Forever”, alongside Val Kilmer.

Then in 1996,Woody Allen then asked her to star in his film “Everyone Says I Love You”, alongside Goldie Hawn and Julia Roberts, and “Scream” in 1997. Barrymore’s career was re-launched and back on track.

Not shying away from rom-coms, Drew Barrymore went on to star in “The Wedding Singer” (1997), “Ever After: A Cinderella Story" (1998) and “Never Been Kissed” (1999).

Drew Barrymore was also a producer of the latter through the production company “Flower Films” she set up in 1995.

In 2000 she showed the versatility of her acting talent, when she produced and starred alongside Cameron Diaz and Lucy Liu in “Charlie’s Angels”. She also went on to star in the 2003 sequel “Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle”.

In 2001 she starred in “Riding in Cars With Boys”, a film about a girl who falls pregnant at the age of fifteen.

In 2002, she appeared in George Clooney’s “Confessions of a Dangerous Mind”.

2004 brought her back into the rom-com scene, when she starred alongside Adam Sandler in “50 First Dates”, where she plays a young woman who lost her short-term memory in a car accident.

This was then followed by “The Perfect Catch” (2004), “Music and Lyrics” (2007), where she starred alongside Hugh Grant, “He’s Just Not That Into You” (2009), alongside Jennifer Aniston and Jennifer Connelly and “Going The Distance” (2010).

She is currently starring in the romantic drama “Big Miracle”.

Aside from assuring that romance never dies in Hollywood, Drew Barrymore has also featured in several animated TV series, including Hercules (1998), The Simpsons (2000) and as the voice of Jillian Russell in the hit series “Family Guy” (2005-2011).

Previous relationships include the Strokes drummer Fabrizio Moretti. She started dating Art Consultant Will Kopelman in February 2011. The couple announced their engagement in January 2012.

Celebrities associated with Drew Barrymore:

Don't miss...
Dr. Seuss - His best quotesDecision-making: A guide for the indecisive
Indulgent chocolate cocktailsThe best ideas for New Year's Eve worldwide!
Latest… 2016/01/04
Celebrities News
Top 8 Quebec celebrity looks to emulate
All Celebrities news